CEE Animation Experience Programme

filter

More filters

{content}
03 Jun 2021 | 11:00—12:00

How to Balance Commercial Work with Personal Work

Lecturer: Luiz Stockler ()

Luiz Stockler is a multi award winning Brazilian-born British Animation Director, Filmmaker and Illustrator working and living between London and Bucharest. He is a graduate…

Lecture

21 May 2021 | 10:00—11:30

Muse of Concrete: Creating Bye Little Block! – Graduation Film at MOME

Speaker: Éva Darabos (HU)

Éva will share her personal experiences about how the whole project started and how the Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design in Budapest and her…

Masterclass

21 May 2021 | 12:00—13:30

Artist Behind Commissioned Work: Creating Short for Adult Swim

Speaker: Júlia Farkas (HU)

In this masterclass Juli will tell us about how to create an auteur animation even if it is a commissioned work. She will tell us…

Masterclass

21 May 2021 | 14:00—15:30

Making-of: Seeking HIDE: What’s Behind Door?

Speakers: Daniel Gray (UK) Bella Szederkényi (HU)

Daniel, the writer and director and Bella Szederkényi, his producer will reveal what’s behind the door and will share the story of creating HIDE from…

Masterclass

13 May 2021 | 16:00—17:30

Craft of Animated Series to Screens All Over the World

Speakers: Shelley Hoffman (CA) David Toušek (CZ)

In addition to developing and showrunning the international hit series Kid vs. Kat and Camp Lakebottom, she collaborates with broadcasters and production teams from across…

Keynote

15 Apr 2021 | 19:00—20:30

Creating Immersive Sense of Storytelling in Your Visuals

Speakers: Rustam Hasanov (US) David Toušek (CZ)

This presentation will focus on using narrative elements from your source material to create an immersive sense of storytelling in your visuals. I will go…

Lecture

30 Mar 2021 | 16:00—17:30

Successful Animated Films Are Always Driven by Strong Characters

Lecturer: Robert Lence (US)

Robert will share his insights and experiences from years spent in the story department, developing animated stories at the major Hollywood studio level. Included will…

Lecture

23 Mar 2021 | 10:00—16:00

The Beginning of the Journey

Lecturers: Olga Poliektova (RU) Tatiana Poliektova (RU)

The Poliektova sisters will speak about transforming the initial idea of a story into a film, about the process of initial artwork, visuals and storyboarding.…

Lecture

16 Mar 2021 | 10:00—11:30

Sniff Around and Hook Ideas with Miloš Tomić

Lecturer: Miloš Tomić (RS)

Ideas are not far from us. We often just need to change the angle from which we are looking at apparently mundane things. In addition, I…

Lecture

04 Mar 2021 | 16:00—17:30

From Cartoon to Digital Game

Speakers: Katarina Kerekesova (SL) Katarina Molakova (SL) Roman Vizvary (SL) Team that developed the game

Roman Vizvary presents the work principles of the company Butterfly Effect, which is involved in the field of developing games and applications on assigned topics.…

Case Study

02 Dec 2020 | 10:00—11:05

Making of the Animated Feature Kill It and Leave This Town, animated feature film

Speaker: Mariusz Wilczyński (PL)

KILL IT AND LEAVE THIS TOWN, Mariusz Wilczyński (Bombonierka/Extreme Emotions/Iam – Adam Mickiewicz Institute/EC1 Lodz – City of Culture/Letko/Di Factory/Gigant Films/Polish Film Institute), Poland, 2020,…

Masterclass

02 Dec 2020 | 11:15—12:30

From Idea to Final Film – Even Mice Belong in Heaven, animated feature film

Speakers: Vladimír Lhoták (CZ) Jan Bubeníček (CZ)

EVEN MICE BELONG IN HEAVEN, Denisa Grimmova and Jan Bubenček (Fresh Films, Hausboot, Les Films du Cygne, Animoon, Cinemart), Czech Republic, winter/spring 2021, 87′

Case Study Discussion

02 Dec 2020 | 12:40—13:10

Expanded and Hybrid Animated Projects; What to Consider

Speaker: Yvonne van Ulden (NL)

An introduction to the versatile world of expanded animation and hybrid projects. A whole new world to explore; with new creative possibilities to express yourself…

Keynote

02 Dec 2020 | 13:10—13:30

Sympoietic Bodies, hybrid short film

Speaker: Flavia Mazzanti (IT)

FLAVIA MAZZANTI (Academy of Arts Vienna, ORF III), Austria, 2020, 11’12”

Case Study

02 Dec 2020 | 13:30—13:50

Microcassette – The Smallest Cassette I’ve Ever Seen, hybrid short film

Speakers: Igor Bezinović (HR) Ivana Pipal (HR)

MICROCASSETTE – THE SMALLEST CASSETTE I’VE EVER SEEN, Igor Bezinović, Ivana Pipal (Bonobostudio, Theory At Work), Croatia, Serbia, 2020, 19’11”

Case Study

02 Dec 2020 | 13:50—14:10

Transmedia TV Series Twisted Tales, transmedia animated project

Speaker: Sara Božanić (SI)

TWISTED TALES (Institute for Transmedia Design (SI), Sparkle Animation (PT), deFilm (RO), MINYA Film I Animacija (HR), INVR (DE)), 2017, webisodes 6×12’, TV series 26×7’,…

Works in Progress

02 Dec 2020 | 14:10—14:40

Q&A with Flavia Mazzanti, Igor Bezinović & Ivana Pipal, Sara Božanič: hybrid films

Other

Close
Creative Europe media programme

CEE Animation is supported by the Creative Europe – MEDIA Programme of the European Union and co-funded by state funds and foundations and professional organisations from the Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Slovakia and Slovenia.

More info
facebook